4d only
  • Teams By State
  • Divisions & Conferences
  • Position Grids
  • Recruiting Pipelines
  • Players by HS & State
  • Rankings & Reports
  • Franklin, IN - Heartland Collegiate Ath. Conf. (DIII)

    2017-18 Head Coach: Lance Marshall
    2016-17: 21-17 (Lance Marshall)
    2015-16: 15-24 (Lance Marshall)
    2014-15: 17-23 (Lance Marshall)
    2013-14: 24-17 (Lance Marshall)
    2012-13: 24-20 (Lance Marshall)
    101-101 (50.0%) over the past 5 years ranks...

    5 out of 10 in the HCAC

    169 out of 391 in DIII

    1,087 undergrads at this Private school (religious affiliation: American Baptist)

    Student avg: SAT: 850-1080 or ACT: 19-25

    48 players on the roster

    NCAA Division III schools do not give athletic scholarships. Most have alternative sources of aid such as need-based or academic aid allocated for athletes that you should ask about when speaking with D3 coaches.

    Tuition/fees/board: $43,180

    With 0% covered: $43,180

    2017-18 Roster
    Pitcher Catcher Infield Outfield DH Utility
    SR Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt
    JR Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt
    SO Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt
    FR Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt Mitt
    Infielders (Avg. Height: 6'0)
    Frank Podkul SR - IF (6-2, 215) Schererville, IN
    Drew Naumovich JR - 1B (5-11, 215) Greenwood, IN
    Sam Claycamp JR - IF (6-2, 205) Columbus, IN
    Quenton Wellington SO - IF (5-7, 180) Indianapolis, IN
    Ryan Bixler SO - IF (6-2) Logansport, IN
    Brandt Pawley SO - IF (5-10, 163) Elizabethtown, KY
    Nick Wright SO - 1B (6-1, 220) Bloomington, IN
    Matt Olovich FR - IF (5-9) Indianapolis, IN
    Jacob Bryant FR - SS (5-11) Indianapolis, IN
    Logan Demkovich FR - 3B (6-1) Hammond, IN
    Luke Smoot FR - 3B (6-0) Greenfield, IN
    Brett Lavender FR - 1B (5-10) Martinsville, IN
    Grant Druckemiller FR - 1B (6-0) Bloomington, IN
    Jarrett Caster FR - IF (5-11) Greenwood, IN
    Treyton Lubker FR - 3B (6-0) Greensburg, IN
    Alex Reinoehl FR - IF (5-11) Brazil, IN
    Michael Church FR - 1B (6-2) Zionsville, IN
    Outfielders (Avg. Height: 6'0)
    Mitch Schuman SR - OF (5-11, 185) St. Leon, IN
    Peter Duncan SR - OF (6-3, 180) Seymour, IN
    Ryan Erlandson SR - OF (6-0, 190) Blaine, MN
    Tanner Nicholson JR - OF (5-10, 170) Greencastle, IN
    Jordan Clark JR - OF (5-11, 180) Connersville, IN
    Joe Rowe SO - OF (6-1, 168) Connersville, IN
    Jarrod Smith SO - OF (6-0, 205) Frankfort, IN
    Ryan Bixler SO - OF (6-2) Logansport, IN
    Eryk Jones SO - OF (5-10, 150) Highland, IN
    Michael Church FR - OF (6-2) Zionsville, IN
    Jacob Heuchan FR - OF (6-0) Franklin, IN
    Jordan Crouse FR - OF (6-0) Boggstown, IN

    Pitchers (Avg. Height: 6'1)
    Chandler Cardenas SR - P (6-2, 210) Hammond, IN
    Christian Sullivan SR - P (6-3, 207) Schererville, IN
    Aaron Leming SR - P (6-0, 180) Indianapolis, IN
    Mitchell Caster SR - P (5-11, 175) Indianapolis, IN
    Jordan Clark JR - P (5-11, 180) Connersville, IN
    Nate Stonebraker JR - P (6-1, 205) Cascade, IN
    Ethan Adams JR - P (6-0, 160) North Vernon, IN
    Ben Sprinkle JR - P (6-0, 215) Indianapolis, IN
    Dexter Shuler SO - P (5-10, 175) Peru, IN
    Jared Schoen SO - P (6-2, 250) Columbus, IN
    Nick Wright SO - RHP (6-1, 220) Bloomington, IN
    Eryk Jones SO - P (5-10, 150) Highland, IN
    Tyler Robinson FR - P (6-4) Whiteland, IN
    Jordan Crouse FR - P (6-0) Boggstown, IN
    Jackson White FR - P (6-2) Spencerville, IN
    Nathan Hacker FR - P (5-11) New Castle, IN
    Mitch Merica FR - P (6-2) Crawfordsville, IN
    Alex Smith FR - P (6-0) Aurora, IN
    Connor Morton FR - P (6-1) Elletsville, IN
    Grayson Riekhof FR - P (6-0) Indianapolis, IN
    Catchers (Avg. Height: 6'0)
    Jackson Freed SR - C (5-10, 175) Westfield, IN
    Alex Mis SO - C (5-8, 210) Munster, IN
    Adam Hedinger FR - C (6-2) Jasper, IN
    Logan Demkovich FR - C (6-1) Hammond, IN
    Luke Smoot FR - C (6-0) Greenfield, IN
    Braydon Augustinovicz FR - C (6-0) McCordsville, IN
    Bret Sawyer FR - C (6-4) North Vernon, IN